Library › Hardware › Tri-clamp caps & heads ·

2 in tri-clamp rolling-diaphragm head with cylinder, rod guide and crank tower

What tri-clamp head holds a rolling diaphragm and its piston? · Hardware · basis: ISO 2852 face (flat, gasket groove), rim and 20° back cone as the flat end cap on this site; rolling-diaphragm bore, radii and stroke from the published 1.50 in size; 625 and 5 × 8 × 12 bushing sizes from their standards; crank geometry is a design value

Long Earth Society build part. The heart of my rolling-diaphragm engines: I clamp it on and the piston problem is gone. The engines

Exact dimensions. Every file is drawn at true size with no printing tolerance. The holes and pins that meet another part are listed below under Mating features, with the fit each joint needs; open those by your printer's or process's clearance before making the part. Mating features

sizes
9 in table

Notes

  • One part behind a standard 2 in clamp joint. Its clamped end is a standard ISO 2852 2 in face: flat from the 2 in bore out, the gasket groove on Ø56.5, the 2.85 mm rim and the 20° back cone, exactly as an end cap's (inside the 2 in bore it has a 1.6 mm seat pocket for the seat ring), so the standard clamp closes on it and it goes on any 2 in ferrule.
  • The diaphragm's flange (0.51) takes the place of the gasket. Between the flange and the head sits the seat ring: 1.19 mm between the flange and the head's face and down into the head's seat pocket inside Ø47.5, so flange plus ring are the 1.7 mm of a Type B gasket's web and the clamp closes exactly as it does on a gasket. The ring carries the 1/16 in mouth radius the diaphragm wall rolls off, and its Ø38.10 bore runs on into the head's.
  • Behind the ring: the Ø38.10 bore the diaphragm rolls in, down to a floor 49 mm from the clamp plane with four Ø6 vents so the back of the diaphragm is at air pressure; a Ø16 boss with an Ø8 seat for two 5 × 8 × 12 sleeve bushings that guide the Ø5 tube piston rod.
  • A tower on −Y carries two 625 bearings (Ø16 × 5 pockets, 24 apart) on a Ø5 crankshaft 188 mm from the clamp plane: a 20 mm stroke crank disc on the shaft end, a conrod-80 down to the rod yoke. The flywheel goes on the far end.
  • The same head goes on the 2 in cup of the beta (straight up) and on the branch of a standard 2 in tee in the Ringbom and gamma (sideways).

Sizes

featurevalue_mm
clamp faceISO 2852 2 in, face plane 0.85 from the clamp plane
seat ring on the land1.19
seat ring in the seat pocket2.79
bore Ø38.1
bore depth49.0
bushing seatØ8 × 24
bearing pocketsØ16 × 5, y −26 and −50
shaft axis188.0
stroke20.0

Mating features

Drawn at the exact size. Open press, slide, run and socket features by your process's clearance; leave designed gaps and clamp fits as drawn.

featureexactmates withfitfiles
clamp faceISO 2852 2 in (flat Ø47.5–Ø64.0, gasket groove on Ø56.5 (1.6 deep, R1.2 bottom, 23° walls), rim 2.85, 20° back), face plane 0.85 from the clamp plane2 in clamp; seat ring and diaphragm flange in place of a gasketclamprd-power-head*
seat pocketØ47.5 × 1.6 (inside the 2 in bore)seat ring (fills it)sliderd-power-head*
cylinder boreØ38.10 from the seat-pocket floor to 49rolling diaphragm outer wall (piston 2.41 clear)designedrd-power-head*
seat ring OD in the pocketØ47.5 × 1.6power head seat pocketsliderd-seat-ring*
seat ring on the landØ56.5–Ø63.5 × 1.19power head land and the diaphragm flange (flange + ring = 1.7, a Type B web)clamprd-seat-ring*
seat ring boreØ38.10, 1/16 in mouth radiusrolling diaphragm wall (rolls off the radius)designedrd-seat-ring*
bushing seatØ8 × 24two 5 × 8 × 12 sleeve bushingspressall
bearing pocketsØ16 × 5 (two)625 bearingpressall
shaft passageØ8Ø5 crankshaft (no contact)designedall
floor vents4 × Ø6air (back of the diaphragm)designedall

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

ISO (via iTeh sample)ISO 2852 clamp liners: face profile and flange / groove diametersPDFstandard excerpt; dimensions are facts
ASMEBPE Bioprocessing Equipment (clamp fitting dimensions, tube OD and wall)standardASME; dimensions are facts verify
Marsh BelloframRolling diaphragm design manual (2022): nomenclature, height formula, standard-size tables, hardware radiiPDFpublisher's manual; dimensions cited, nothing copied
Long Earth SocietyEngine buildsweb, videoLES site

Free files

★ Free files 2 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

rd-power-head-2in2 in rolling-diaphragm power head: standard ISO 2852 2 in clamp face (flat from Ø47.5 to Ø64 with the gasket groove on Ø56.5, rim 2.85, 20° back cone; face plane 0.85 from the clamp plane), a 1.6 seat pocket inside Ø47.5, Ø38.10 bore from the pocket floor to 49, floor 6 with 4 × Ø6 vents, Ø16 boss with an Ø8 × 24 seat for two 5 × 8 × 12 bushings, crank tower with two Ø16 × 5 bearing pockets on the shaft axis 188 above the clamp planeSTEP · STL
rd-seat-ring-2indiaphragm seat ring: Ø63.5 × 1.19 between the flange and the head's face, 2.79 thick inside Ø47.5 (fills the head's 1.6 seat pocket), bore Ø38.10 with the 1/16 in mouth radiusSTEP · STL

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=tri-clamp-rolling-diaphragm-head-2in

2 in tri-clamp rolling-diaphragm head with cylinder, rod guide and crank tower, isometric render of a generated part
Render of rd-seat-ring-2in from the free STEP; not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

Does it fit a standard clamp?

Yes: its clamped end is a standard 2 in face, and flange plus seat ring are as thick as a gasket's web.

Where does the gasket go?

There is none at this joint: the diaphragm's flange is the seal, with the seat ring behind it.

Why the vents?

So the back of the diaphragm and the piston's skirt stay at air pressure; otherwise the space would act as a spring and pump through the bushings.