Library › Electronics › Apple Watch ·

Apple Watch Series 2 (42 mm aluminium/stainless case)

What are the dimensions of the Apple Watch Series 2 42mm? · Modern device · basis: Manufacturer specifications (Apple)

Also called: Apple Watch Series 2 42mm case size, Apple Watch Series 2 42mm charger stand dimensions, Apple Watch Series 2 42mm dimensions, Apple Watch Series 2 42mm size, Apple Watch Series 2 42mm size in mm, Apple Watch Series 2 42mm size in inches, Apple Watch Series 2 42mm measurements, how big is the Apple Watch Series 2 42mm, Apple Watch Series 2 42mm weight, dimensiones Apple Watch Series 2 42mm, medida

Exact dimensions. True size, with no printing tolerance added.

length
42.5 mm
width
36.4 mm
height
11.4 mm

Notes

  • Apple Watch Series 2 (42 mm aluminium/stainless case) measures 42.5 × 36.4 × 11.4 mm (1.67 × 1.43 × 0.45 in) according to Apple; case height × width × depth without band, as published by Apple.
  • Weights are for the case only; bands are not included in any figure.
  • The file is a plain box at the published case size; rounded corners, Digital Crown, side button and sensor dome are not modelled.
  • True size, no printing tolerance added. Only published numbers are used; anything not published is said so.

Apple Watch Series 2 size chart

dimensionvalue
Case height42.5 mm (1.67 in)
Case width36.4 mm (1.43 in)
Case depth11.4 mm (0.45 in)
Weight34.2 g aluminium; 52.4 g stainless steel; 45.6 g ceramic
White ceramic case size42.6 × 36.5 × 11.4 mm

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

AppleApple Watch Series 2 - Technical Specifications - Apple SupportwebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts

Free files

★ Free files 1 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

apple-watch-series-2-42-mm-envelopeEnvelope 42.5 × 36.4 × 11.4 mm (case height × width × depth without band, as published by Apple)STEP · STL
Let your AI pull this. Add https://xemstudio.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client (free, no account, one minute) and it can look up exact sizes, mating fits and free STEP/STL from every chat.
Set it up →

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=apple-watch-series-2-42-mm

length
Schematic, not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

How big is the Apple Watch Series 2 42mm?

Case height 42.5 mm, case width 36.4 mm, case depth 11.4 mm (1.67 × 1.43 × 0.45 in).

How much does the Apple Watch Series 2 42mm weigh?

34.2 g aluminium; 52.4 g stainless steel; 45.6 g ceramic (case only, per Apple).