Library › Everyday objects › Rolls & tape ·

ASI R-005 coreless toilet paper spindle

What size is a ASI R-005 coreless toilet paper spindle? · Modern device · basis: American Specialties (drawing)

Also called: coreless toilet paper spindle, asi r-005 dimensions, asi r-005 coreless toilet paper spindle dimensions

Exact dimensions. True size, with no printing tolerance added.

length
12.7 mm
width
12.7 mm
height
136.5 mm

Notes

  • ASI R-005 coreless toilet paper spindle: overall length 5.375 in (136.5 mm); length between hubs (ref) 4-11/16 in (120 mm); shaft diameter 0.5 in (12.7 mm). Fits dispensers that take the R-003 roller. The file is the Ø1/2 in shaft over the overall length; hub details are in ASI's drawing.
  • The file is the roll envelope (outer diameter × width with the core bore) at the published size, no printing allowance.

ASI R-005 coreless toilet paper spindle size chart

dimensionvalue
overall length5.375 in (136.5 mm)
length between hubs (ref)4-11/16 in (120 mm)
shaft diameter0.5 in (12.7 mm)

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

American SpecialtiesASI R-005 coreless toilet paper spindlewebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts

Free files

★ Free files 1 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

asi-r-005-coreless-toilet-paper-spindle-envelopeØ12.7 × 136.5 mmSTEP · STL
Let your AI pull this. Add https://xemstudio.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client (free, no account, one minute) and it can look up exact sizes, mating fits and free STEP/STL from every chat.
Set it up →

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=asi-r-005-coreless-toilet-paper-spindle

ASI R-005 coreless toilet paper spindle, isometric render of a generated part
Render of asi-r-005-coreless-toilet-paper-spindle-envelope from the free STEP; not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

What size is the ASI R-005 coreless toilet paper spindle?

overall length 5.375 in (136.5 mm); length between hubs (ref) 4-11/16 in (120 mm); shaft diameter 0.5 in (12.7 mm).