Library › Electronics › RC & drones ·

FPV camera sizes (nano 14, micro 19, mini 22, full 28 mm) and DJI O3 / O4 air unit dimensions

What size is a micro FPV camera? · Modern device · basis: DJI specs; camera makers' pages via dealers; mount holes for O4 Pro from a maker review

Also called: micro fpv camera size, 19mm fpv camera, dji o4 dimensions, dji o3 air unit dimensions, fpv camera mount 3d print

Exact dimensions. True size, with no printing tolerance added.

sizes
8 in table

Notes

  • Camera body classes by front width: nano 14 × 14 (Caddx Ant), micro 19 × 19 (Caddx Ratel 2, 19 × 19 × 20), mini 22 × 22, full 28 × 28 (mini cameras often ship with a 28 mm adapter).
  • Side M2 screw positions are not published for these cameras, so the cages have slots instead of holes.
  • DJI O4 Air Unit Pro: camera 25.55 × 20 × 23.3, VTX 33.5 × 33.5 × 13 (32 g with camera); VTX M2 threads on 20 × 20 and 25.5 × 25.5, camera 2 × M2 16 apart (maker review). DJI O4 (lite): camera 13.44 × 12.36 × 16.5, VTX 30 × 30 × 6.
  • DJI O3 Air Unit: VTX 32.5 × 30.5 × 14.5, camera 21.2 × 20 × 19.5, 25.5 × 25.5 mount. Planes and cars: use the 19 or 22 cage on a tilt plate; vibration-isolate with TPU.

FPV camera sizes (nano 14, micro 19, mini 22, full 28 mm) and DJI O3… size chart

unitcamera (mm)vtx (mm)mountweight (g)
nano class (Caddx Ant)14 × 14NoneNone2
micro class (Caddx Ratel 2)19 × 19 × 20NoneNone5.9
mini class (Foxeer Predator 5 Mini)22 × 22None28 mm adapter8.7
DJI O4 Air Unit Pro25.55 × 20 × 23.333.5 × 33.5 × 1320 × 20 and 25.5 × 25.5 M232
DJI O4 Air Unit13.44 × 12.36 × 16.530 × 30 × 6None8.2
DJI O3 Air Unit21.2 × 20 × 19.532.5 × 30.5 × 14.525.5 × 25.536.4
ELRS nano receiver (BetaFPV)None12 × 19None0.7
VTX (Rush Tank Ultimate Mini)None28 × 28 × 3.320 × 204.46

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

DJIO4 Air Unit specswebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
Unmanned Tech blog (maker review)DJI O4 technology reviewwebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
GetFPV (DJI spec)DJI O3 Air UnitwebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
ReadyMadeRC (Caddx spec)Caddx AntwebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
Unmanned Tech (Caddx spec)Caddx Ratel 2webPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
Rotorama (Foxeer spec)Foxeer Predator 5 MiniwebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
BetaFPVELRS Nano receiverwebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts

Free files

★ Free files 5 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

camera-cage-14mmSide-plate cage for 14 mm FPV cameras: M2 slots for the side screws (any position), 2 × M3 baseSTEP · STL
camera-cage-19mmSide-plate cage for 19 mm FPV cameras: M2 slots for the side screws (any position), 2 × M3 baseSTEP · STL
camera-cage-22mmSide-plate cage for 22 mm FPV cameras: M2 slots for the side screws (any position), 2 × M3 baseSTEP · STL
camera-body-19x19x20Micro 19 mm FPV camera body envelope 19 × 19 × 20STEP · STL
dji-o4-pro-camera-25.55x20x23.3DJI O4 Air Unit Pro camera envelope 25.55 × 20 × 23.3STEP · STL
Let your AI pull this. Add https://xemstudio.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client (free, no account, one minute) and it can look up exact sizes, mating fits and free STEP/STL from every chat.
Set it up →

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=fpv-cameras-and-air-units

FPV camera sizes (nano 14, micro 19, mini 22, full 28 mm) and DJI O3 / O4 air unit dimensions, isometric render of a generated part
Render of camera-cage-22mm from the free STEP; not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

How big is a micro FPV camera?

19 × 19 mm at the front (about 19 × 19 × 20).

How big is the DJI O4 Air Unit Pro?

Camera 25.55 × 20 × 23.3, VTX 33.5 × 33.5 × 13 mm.