Library › Tools & garage › Painting ·

Purdy 2-1/2 in flat trim brush (144380425)

What size is the Purdy 2-1/2 in flat trim brush (144380425)? · Modern device · basis: Wesco (secondary — distributor)

Also called: paint brush dimensions, 2.5 inch brush size, purdy 2-1/2 in flat trim brush (144380425) dimensions

Exact dimensions. True size, with no printing tolerance added.

sizes
3 in table

Notes

  • Purdy 2-1/2 in flat trim brush (144380425): width 2.5 in (63.5 mm); thickness 0.625 in (15.9 mm); bristle length 2.875 in (73 mm). Handle and ferrule sizes are not published (scan planned).
  • Actual published size, no printing allowance. No file: not every size is published.

Purdy 2-1/2 in flat trim brush size chart

dimensionvalue
width2.5 in (63.5 mm)
thickness0.625 in (15.9 mm)
bristle length2.875 in (73 mm)

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

WescoPurdy 2-1/2 in flat trim brush (144380425)webPublisher's page; dimensions are facts

Xem scan

Not planned The manufacturer publishes CAD; the sheet is here so an assistant can answer without opening a PDF.

Let your AI pull this. Add https://xemstudio.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client (free, no account, one minute) and it can look up exact sizes, mating fits and free STEP/STL from every chat.
Set it up →

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=purdy-2-1-2-in-flat-trim-brush-144380425

length
Schematic, not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

What size is the Purdy 2-1/2 in flat trim brush (144380425)?

width 2.5 in (63.5 mm); thickness 0.625 in (15.9 mm); bristle length 2.875 in (73 mm).