Library › Electronics › Motors ·

360 / 365 size brushed DC motor: Ø27.7 × 32.6 mm, 2 × M2.6 on 16

What are the dimensions of a 365 size DC motor? · Hardware · basis: Mabuchi RS-360RH and RS-365SH dimension drawings. Envelope only: the outside of the motor at its published sizes. The windings, magnets, brushes and bearings inside are not drawn.

Exact dimensions. Every file is drawn at true size with no printing tolerance. The holes and pins that meet another part are listed below under Mating features, with the fit each joint needs; open those by your printer's or process's clearance before making the part. Mating features

sizes
6 in table

Notes

  • Envelope only: the outside of the motor at its published sizes. The windings, magnets, brushes and bearings inside are not drawn.
  • The can is Ø27.7 × 32.6 with a Ø10.0 × 2.6 boss on the front face and another on the end cap.
  • The Ø2.3 shaft runs 15.6 mm out from the front face on the 365 and 11.6 mm on the 360; the cans are the same. The drawings' overall lengths (51.0 and 47.0) are 0.2 longer than the drawn parts.
  • Two M2.6 × 0.45 tapped holes on 16.0 mm centres in the face, drawn at the thread's major diameter as deep as the usable screw length on the drawing (3.0 on the 365, 4.0 on the 360).
  • Vent holes, terminal tabs and the wire exit are not drawn.
  • In DIY Stirling builds, brushed DC motors of this kind are turned by the engine and used as a generator (an LED, a resistor or a meter across the leads) or as a load on the flywheel shaft.

Sizes

featuremmfrom
canØ27.7 × 32.6Mabuchi RS-360RH / RS-365SH
front and rear bossØ10.0 × 2.6Mabuchi drawings
shaftØ2.3Mabuchi drawings
shaft from the face15.6 (365) / 11.6 (360)Mabuchi drawings
face holes2 × M2.6 × 0.45 on 16.0Mabuchi drawings
usable screw length3.0 (365) / 4.0 (360)Mabuchi drawings

Mating features

Drawn at the exact size. Open press, slide, run and socket features by your process's clearance; leave designed gaps and clamp fits as drawn.

featureexactmates withfitfiles
shaftØ2.3pinion or pulley bore (pressed on)pressdc-36*
front bossØ10.0 × 2.6mount recesssocketdc-36*
mounting holes2 × M2.6 × 0.45 on 16.0, 3.0 (365) / 4.0 (360) usable depthM2.6 screws through the mountdesigneddc-36*
canØ27.7cradlesocketdc-36*

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

Mabuchi Motor (compiled catalogue, hosted by mikrocontroller.net)Carbon-brush and metal-brush motor datasheets incl. RS-360RH, RS-365SH, RS-385SH, RS-550PC, RS-555VC, RS-775VC dimension drawingsPDFmanufacturer datasheets verify

Free files

★ Free files 2 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

dc-365-size365 size envelope: Ø27.7 × 32.6 can, Ø10.0 × 2.6 bosses front and rear, Ø2.3 shaft 15.6 from the face, 2 × M2.6 on 16.0 drawn Ø2.6 × 3.0 deepSTEP · STL
dc-360-size360 size envelope: Ø27.7 × 32.6 can, Ø10.0 × 2.6 bosses front and rear, Ø2.3 shaft 11.6 from the face, 2 × M2.6 on 16.0 drawn Ø2.6 × 4.0 deepSTEP · STL

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=dc-motor-365-size

360 / 365 size brushed DC motor: Ø27.7 × 32.6 mm, 2 × M2.6 on 16, isometric render of a generated part
Render of dc-365-size from the free STEP; not to scale.

You might also need

Questions

What are 365 motor dimensions?

Ø27.7 × 32.6 mm can, Ø2.3 shaft 15.6 mm from the face, Ø10.0 bosses 2.6 tall front and rear, two M2.6 holes 16.0 apart.

365 vs 380 motor?

Same Ø27.7 can, boss and M2.6-on-16 face; the 380 can is 37.8 long instead of 32.6.

What screws fit a 365 motor?

M2.6 × 0.45 into the face, no deeper than 3.0 mm into the motor on the 365 (4.0 on the 360).