Library › Hardware › Mounts ·

19-inch rack units and mounting ears (EIA-310)

What are 1U rack mount dimensions? · Hardware · basis: EIA-310-D / IEC 60297: 19 in rack, 1U = 44.45 mm, hole spacing 15.875 / 15.875 / 12.7 mm, mounting rails 465.1 mm apart

sizes
7 in table

Notes

  • 1U = 44.45 mm (1.75 in). Equipment height is 1U minus about 0.8 mm so panels don't bind: a 1U faceplate is 43.6 mm tall; 2U is 88.1 mm.
  • Hole pattern per U: 6.35 / 22.225 / 38.1 mm from the U boundary (15.875-15.875-12.7 repeating). Rail-to-rail inside width 450.85 mm; hole centres 465.1 mm apart; faceplate width 482.6 mm (19 in).
  • Cage nuts take 9.5 mm square holes (M6 or 10-32 screws); threaded rails are usually 10-32 or M6.
  • Files are ear test plates with the slot pattern for 1U and 2U.

Sizes

dimensionmm
1U44.45
1U faceplate height43.6
hole offsets within a U6.35, 22.225, 38.1
rail hole centres (width)465.1
inside rail width450.85
faceplate width482.6
cage nut square hole9.5

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

Wikipedia19-inch rackwebCC BY-SA 4.0 (text)
WikipediaRack unitwebCC BY-SA 4.0 (text)

Free files

★ Free files 2 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

rack-ear-1u1U rack ear test plate: 44.45 mm per U, slots at 6.35 / 22.225 / 38.1STEP · STL
rack-ear-2u2U rack ear test plate: 44.45 mm per U, slots at 6.35 / 22.225 / 38.1STEP · STL

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=rack-19in-ears

19-inch rack units and mounting ears (EIA-310), isometric render of a generated part
Render of rack-ear-1u from the free STEP; not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

How tall is 1U?

44.45 mm (1.75 in). Make a 1U panel 43.6 mm so it clears the neighbours; 2U panels are 88.1 mm.

What is the 19 inch rack hole spacing?

Three holes per U at 6.35, 22.225 and 38.1 mm from the U boundary (gaps of 15.875, 15.875, 12.7 mm); the two rails' hole centres are 465.1 mm apart.

What size are rack screws?

10-32 in most US racks, M6 in most EU racks and with cage nuts; the cage-nut hole is 9.5 mm square.