Library › Hardware › Framing ·

1530 T-slot extrusion, 1.5 × 3 in (15-series inch)

What are the exact dimensions of 1530 T-slot extrusion (1.5 × 3 in)? · Hardware · basis: 80/20 Inc. 15 series (1.5 in), from 80/20's page for this profile (size, slot count, series, area, weight) and the 1515, 1545, 3030 and 3060 drawings of the same series for the slot (the page shows no drawing); every slot, lip, cavity, bore and outline number is the drawing's

Exact dimensions. Every file is drawn at true size with no printing tolerance. The holes and pins that meet another part are listed below under Mating features, with the fit each joint needs; open those by your printer's or process's clearance before making the part. Mating features

width
76.2 mm
height
38.1 mm

Notes

  • 1530 T-slot extrusion, 1.5 × 3 in (15-series inch): 1.5 × 3 in, 6 slots on a 1.500 in = 38.100 mm pitch (80/20 Inc. 15 series (1.5 in)). Source: 80/20's page for this profile (size, slot count, series, area, weight) and the 1515, 1545, 3030 and 3060 drawings of the same series for the slot (the page shows no drawing). Files: STEP and STL at 100, 1000 mm with square ends, and a DXF of the exact cross-section (mm), the master to extrude to any length. The section is centred on the origin and extruded along +Z from z = 0.
  • Slot: opening 0.320 in = 8.128 mm, lip 0.160 in = 4.064 mm thick at the opening under a 2° drop-lock slope (0.169 in = 4.281 mm at the cavity wall), cavity 0.810 in = 20.574 mm wide under the lips, 0.484 in = 12.294 mm from the face to the cavity floor. Centre bore Ø0.262 in = 6.655 mm per cell (the largest thread whose tap drill fits inside: 5/16-18, 6.53 mm).
  • Cavity side walls: the cavity is 0.810 in = 20.574 mm wide under the lips, then follows the diagonal webs (0.160 in = 4.064 mm thick, stated) down to the floor; the webs lie on the cell diagonals (45°), as drawn. The web thickness is the one stated on the same-series drawings named above.
  • The closed hollows between cells are not fully dimensioned on the drawing, so they are drawn filled: the outline, slots and bores are exact, the bar is heavier than the real one.
  • The drawing does not dimension the outer corner radii, so the corners are square: a pocket cut from this file clears the real rounded corners. The small alignment grooves on the faces are not dimensioned and are left off (the faces are flat).
  • Wrapping it: to make a part that fits around the bar, subtract the 1000 mm file (or extrude the DXF) from your solid; the outline is the drawing's 1.5 × 3 in with no allowance, so open the pocket by your process's socket fit (see Mating features).
  • Attachments: the 1.5 in 15-series T-nuts, end caps, feet, brackets, gussets, plates and slot covers are cut from these same numbers; the fit check (tools/asm_extrusion_fit.py) placed each one on this profile with zero overlap.

Sizes

featuresizefrom
outline1.5 × 3 indrawing
slot pitch1.500 in = 38.100 mmdrawing
slot opening0.320 in = 8.128 mmdrawing
lip thickness at the opening0.160 in = 4.064 mmdrawing
lip underside slope (drop lock)2°maker's page
cavity width under the lips0.810 in = 20.574 mmdrawing
face to cavity floor0.484 in = 12.294 mmdrawing
cavity depth under the lip (at the cavity wall)0.315 in = 8.012 mmdrawing
core between opposite floors0.532 in = 13.513 mmpitch − 2 × face-to-floor (drawing: 0.531 in)
diagonal web0.160 in = 4.064 mmdrawing
centre boreØ0.262 in = 6.655 mm × 2drawing
cross-section area2.077 in² (1340 mm²)maker's page
weight0.2025 lb/in (2.43 lb/ft; 3.62 kg/m)maker's page (ft and kg/m converted)
Ix / Iy1.8042 / 0.4824 in⁴maker's page
area of this model's section1873.8 mm² (2.904 in²)computed from the DXF

Mating features

Drawn at the exact size. Open press, slide, run and socket features by your process's clearance; leave designed gaps and clamp fits as drawn.

featureexactmates withfitfiles
slot opening0.320 in (8.13)T-nut tongue, slot-cover stem (1.5 in 15-series)slideall
slot cavity0.810 in (20.57) wide under the lips, face to floor 0.484 in (12.29), lip 0.160 in (4.06)T-nut body (slide-in, drop-in)slideall
centre boreØ0.262 in (6.65)5/16-18 thread (tap drill 6.53); end-cap pindesignedall
outline1.5 × 3 in, square cornersend-cap outline, foot socket, a pocket that wraps the barsocketall

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

80/20 Inc.1530: 1.50 x 3.00 T-slotted profile, six open T-slots: product page with the cross-section drawing and section propertiesweb80/20 site terms verify
80/20 Inc.1515 dimensioned cross-section drawing (same series slot)image80/20 site terms verify
80/20 Inc.1545 dimensioned cross-section drawing (same series slot)image80/20 site terms verify
80/20 Inc.3030 dimensioned cross-section drawing (same series slot)image80/20 site terms verify
80/20 Inc.3060 dimensioned cross-section drawing (same series slot)image80/20 site terms verify

Free files

★ Free files 2 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

1530-1001530 T-slot extrusion, 1.5 × 3 in (15-series inch): 1.5 × 3 in section, 100 mm long, square ends; DXF = the exact cross-section in mmSTEP · STL · DXF
1530-10001530 T-slot extrusion, 1.5 × 3 in (15-series inch): 1.5 × 3 in section, 1000 mm long, square ends; DXF = the exact cross-section in mmSTEP · STL · DXF

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=1530-t-slot-extrusion-inch

1530 T-slot extrusion, 1.5 × 3 in (15-series inch), isometric render of a generated part
Render of 1530-100 from the free STEP; not to scale.

You might also need

Questions

What is the slot size of 1530 extrusion?

Opening 0.320 in = 8.128 mm, lip 0.160 in = 4.064 mm, cavity 0.810 in = 20.574 mm wide under the lips and 0.484 in = 12.294 mm deep from the face to the floor, per 80/20 Inc. 15 series (1.5 in)'s drawing.

What T-nuts fit 1530 extrusion?

The 1.5 in 15-series nuts: slide-in (tnut-slide-15in-5-16-18, tnut-slide-15in-1-4-20) and drop-in versions, threaded 5/16-18, 1/4-20 as tap-drill holes, cut to this slot's exact space.

Can I subtract this file to make a part that fits the extrusion exactly?

Yes: the outline is exactly 1.5 × 3 in with square corners (the real bar's corners are rounded, so the pocket clears them); extrude the DXF or subtract the 1000 mm STEP, then open the pocket by your fit.

How heavy is 1530 extrusion?

0.2025 lb/in (2.43 lb/ft), 2.077 in² section, as 80/20 states. This model's section is larger because closed hollows / cavity details the drawing leaves undimensioned are drawn filled; use the stated weight, not the model's volume.

What in this model is not taken straight from the drawing?

The closed hollows between cells are not fully dimensioned on the drawing, so they are drawn filled: the outline, slots and bores are exact, the bar is heavier than the real one. The drawing does not dimension the outer corner radii, so the corners are square: a pocket cut from this file clears the real rounded corners. Face grooves are left off.