Library › Electronics › Samsung Galaxy phones ·

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 (wide format)

What are the dimensions of the Galaxy Z Fold8? · Modern device · basis: Manufacturer specifications (Samsung)

Also called: Galaxy Z Fold8 dimensions, Galaxy Z Fold8 size, Galaxy Z Fold8 size in mm, Galaxy Z Fold8 size in inches, Galaxy Z Fold8 measurements, how big is the Galaxy Z Fold8, Galaxy Z Fold8 weight, Galaxy Z Fold8 height width thickness, dimensiones Galaxy Z Fold8, medidas Galaxy Z Fold8, Galaxy Z Fold8 Maße, tamanho do Galaxy Z Fold8

Exact dimensions. True size, with no printing tolerance added.

length
123.9 mm
width
81.9 mm
height
9.7 mm

Notes

  • Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 (wide format) measures 123.9 × 81.9 × 9.7 mm (4.88 × 3.22 × 0.38 in) according to Samsung; folded height × width × depth (unfolded 123.9 × 161.4 × 4.5 mm).
  • The 2026 Fold8 is a wider, shorter book-style foldable: folded it is 81.9 mm wide and 123.9 mm tall.
  • The file models the folded phone as a plain box at the published folded size; hinge, cover screen and camera bump are not modelled.
  • True size, no printing tolerance added. Only published numbers are used; anything not published is said so.

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 size chart

dimensionvalue
Height123.9 mm (4.88 in)
Width81.9 mm (3.22 in)
Depth9.7 mm (0.38 in)
Unfolded height123.9 mm
Unfolded width161.4 mm
Unfolded depth4.5 mm
Weight201 g
Displays5.5-inch WUXGA+ cover; 7.6-inch QXGA+ main

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

SamsungSamsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra, Fold8 and Flip8 - Samsung Global NewsroomwebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts

Free files

★ Free files 1 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

samsung-galaxy-z-fold8-envelopeEnvelope 123.9 × 81.9 × 9.7 mm (folded height × width × depth (unfolded 123.9 × 161.4 × 4.5 mm))STEP · STL
Let your AI pull this. Add https://xemstudio.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client (free, no account, one minute) and it can look up exact sizes, mating fits and free STEP/STL from every chat.
Set it up →

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=samsung-galaxy-z-fold8

length
Schematic, not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

How big is the Galaxy Z Fold8?

Height 123.9 mm, width 81.9 mm, depth 9.7 mm (4.88 × 3.22 × 0.38 in).

How much does the Galaxy Z Fold8 weigh?

201 g, per Samsung.