Library › Hardware › Framing ·

2020 T-slot extrusion, 2 × 2 in (10-series inch)

What are the exact dimensions of 2020 T-slot extrusion (2 × 2 in)? · Hardware · basis: 80/20 Inc. 10 series (1 in), from 80/20's page for this profile (size, slot count, series, area, weight) and the 1010 and 1020 drawings of the same series for the slot (the page shows no drawing); every slot, lip, cavity, bore and outline number is the drawing's

Exact dimensions. Every file is drawn at true size with no printing tolerance. The holes and pins that meet another part are listed below under Mating features, with the fit each joint needs; open those by your printer's or process's clearance before making the part. Mating features

width
50.8 mm
height
50.8 mm

Notes

  • 2020 T-slot extrusion, 2 × 2 in (10-series inch): 2 × 2 in, 8 slots on a 1.000 in = 25.400 mm pitch (80/20 Inc. 10 series (1 in)). Source: 80/20's page for this profile (size, slot count, series, area, weight) and the 1010 and 1020 drawings of the same series for the slot (the page shows no drawing). Files: STEP and STL at 100, 1000 mm with square ends, and a DXF of the exact cross-section (mm), the master to extrude to any length. The section is centred on the origin and extruded along +Z from z = 0.
  • Slot: opening 0.256 in = 6.502 mm, lip 0.087 in = 2.210 mm thick at the opening under a 2° drop-lock slope (0.093 in = 2.355 mm at the cavity wall), cavity 0.584 in = 14.834 mm wide under the lips, 0.323 in = 8.204 mm from the face to the cavity floor. Centre bore Ø0.205 in = 5.207 mm per cell (the largest thread whose tap drill fits inside: 1/4-20, 5.1 mm).
  • Cavity side walls: the cavity is 0.584 in = 14.834 mm wide under the lips, then follows the diagonal webs (0.087 in = 2.210 mm thick, stated) down to the floor; the webs lie on the cell diagonals (45°), as drawn. The web thickness is the one stated on the same-series drawings named above.
  • The closed hollows between cells are not fully dimensioned on the drawing, so they are drawn filled: the outline, slots and bores are exact, the bar is heavier than the real one.
  • The drawing does not dimension the outer corner radii, so the corners are square: a pocket cut from this file clears the real rounded corners. The small alignment grooves on the faces are not dimensioned and are left off (the faces are flat).
  • Wrapping it: to make a part that fits around the bar, subtract the 1000 mm file (or extrude the DXF) from your solid; the outline is the drawing's 2 × 2 in with no allowance, so open the pocket by your process's socket fit (see Mating features).
  • Attachments: the 1 in 10-series T-nuts, end caps, feet, brackets, gussets, plates and slot covers are cut from these same numbers; the fit check (tools/asm_extrusion_fit.py) placed each one on this profile with zero overlap.

Sizes

featuresizefrom
outline2 × 2 indrawing
slot pitch1.000 in = 25.400 mmdrawing
slot opening0.256 in = 6.502 mmdrawing
lip thickness at the opening0.087 in = 2.210 mmdrawing
lip underside slope (drop lock)2°maker's page
cavity width under the lips0.584 in = 14.834 mmdrawing
face to cavity floor0.323 in = 8.204 mmdrawing
cavity depth under the lip (at the cavity wall)0.230 in = 5.849 mmdrawing
core between opposite floors0.354 in = 8.992 mmpitch − 2 × face-to-floor (the drawing's own core figure is 0.356 in)
diagonal web0.087 in = 2.210 mmdrawing
centre boreØ0.205 in = 5.207 mm × 4drawing
cross-section area1.228 in² (792 mm²)maker's page
weight0.1198 lb/in (1.438 lb/ft; 2.14 kg/m)maker's page (ft and kg/m converted)
Ix / Iy0.5509 / 0.5509 in⁴maker's page
area of this model's section1834.8 mm² (2.844 in²)computed from the DXF

Mating features

Drawn at the exact size. Open press, slide, run and socket features by your process's clearance; leave designed gaps and clamp fits as drawn.

featureexactmates withfitfiles
slot opening0.256 in (6.50)T-nut tongue, slot-cover stem (1 in 10-series)slideall
slot cavity0.584 in (14.83) wide under the lips, face to floor 0.323 in (8.20), lip 0.087 in (2.21)T-nut body (slide-in, drop-in)slideall
centre boreØ0.205 in (5.21)1/4-20 thread (tap drill 5.1); end-cap pindesignedall
outline2 × 2 in, square cornersend-cap outline, foot socket, a pocket that wraps the barsocketall

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

80/20 Inc.2020: 2.00 x 2.00 T-slotted profile, eight open T-slots: product page with the cross-section drawing and section propertiesweb80/20 site terms verify
80/20 Inc.1010 dimensioned cross-section drawing (same series slot)image80/20 site terms verify
80/20 Inc.1020 dimensioned cross-section drawing (same series slot)image80/20 site terms verify

Free files

★ Free files 2 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

2020in-1002020 T-slot extrusion, 2 × 2 in (10-series inch): 2 × 2 in section, 100 mm long, square ends; DXF = the exact cross-section in mmSTEP · STL · DXF
2020in-10002020 T-slot extrusion, 2 × 2 in (10-series inch): 2 × 2 in section, 1000 mm long, square ends; DXF = the exact cross-section in mmSTEP · STL · DXF

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=2020-t-slot-extrusion-inch

2020 T-slot extrusion, 2 × 2 in (10-series inch), isometric render of a generated part
Render of 2020in-100 from the free STEP; not to scale.

You might also need

Questions

What is the slot size of 2020 extrusion?

Opening 0.256 in = 6.502 mm, lip 0.087 in = 2.210 mm, cavity 0.584 in = 14.834 mm wide under the lips and 0.323 in = 8.204 mm deep from the face to the floor, per 80/20 Inc. 10 series (1 in)'s drawing.

What T-nuts fit 2020 extrusion?

The 1 in 10-series nuts: slide-in (tnut-slide-10in-1-4-20, tnut-slide-10in-10-32) and drop-in versions, threaded 1/4-20, 10-32 as tap-drill holes, cut to this slot's exact space.

Can I subtract this file to make a part that fits the extrusion exactly?

Yes: the outline is exactly 2 × 2 in with square corners (the real bar's corners are rounded, so the pocket clears them); extrude the DXF or subtract the 1000 mm STEP, then open the pocket by your fit.

How heavy is 2020 extrusion?

0.1198 lb/in (1.438 lb/ft), 1.228 in² section, as 80/20 states. This model's section is larger because closed hollows / cavity details the drawing leaves undimensioned are drawn filled; use the stated weight, not the model's volume.

What in this model is not taken straight from the drawing?

The closed hollows between cells are not fully dimensioned on the drawing, so they are drawn filled: the outline, slots and bores are exact, the bar is heavier than the real one. The drawing does not dimension the outer corner radii, so the corners are square: a pocket cut from this file clears the real rounded corners. Face grooves are left off.