Library › Tools & garage › DeWalt ToughSystem 2.0 ·

DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 Extra Large Toolbox (DWST08400)

What are the dimensions of the DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 Extra Large Toolbox (DWST08400)? · Modern device · basis: Manufacturer specifications (DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) support)

Also called: dewalt dwst08400 dimensions, dwst08400 size, dewalt toughsystem 2.0 extra large toolbox dimensions, toughsystem 2.0 extra large toolbox dimensions, DWST08400 external dimensions, dewalt toughsystem extra large toolbox size inches, toughsystem 2 extra large toolbox mm, DWST08400 wall mount, medidas dewalt dwst08400, dewalt dwst08400 abmessungen, DWST08400 internal dimensions

Exact dimensions. True size, with no printing tolerance added.

length
549.78 mm
width
371.47 mm
height
411.1 mm

Notes

  • DEWALT publishes the outside size of the TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 Extra Large Toolbox (DWST08400) as 21.645 in (549.78 mm) by 14.625 in (371.47 mm) by 16.185 in (411.10 mm).
  • The file is a plain box envelope of those outside dimensions; latches, handle, lid ribs and the TOUGHSYSTEM interlocking features are not modelled because DEWALT does not publish their geometry.
  • Internal dimensions are DEWALT's published inside height × width × depth (main compartment).
  • True size, no printing tolerance added. Only published numbers are used; anything not published is said so.

DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 Extra Large Toolbox size chart

dimensionvalue
Width (published)21.645 in (549.78 mm)
Depth (published)14.625 in (371.47 mm)
Height (published)16.185 in (411.10 mm)
Handle length7.8 in (198.12 mm)
Internal height13.64 in (346.46 mm)
Internal width19.5 in (495.30 mm)
Internal depth12.55 in (318.77 mm)
Model numberDWST08400

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) supportTOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 external dimensionswebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) supportTOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 boxes - Internal dimensionswebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts

Free files

★ Free files 1 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

dewalt-toughsystem-2-0-extra-large-toolbox-dwst08400-envelopeEnvelope 549.78 × 371.47 × 411.1 mm (outside envelope, lid closed, handle folded (as published))STEP · STL
Let your AI pull this. Add https://xemstudio.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client (free, no account, one minute) and it can look up exact sizes, mating fits and free STEP/STL from every chat.
Set it up →

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=dewalt-toughsystem-2-0-extra-large-toolbox-dwst08400

length
Schematic, not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

How big is the DEWALT DWST08400?

21.645 in (549.78 mm) × 14.625 in (371.47 mm) × 16.185 in (411.10 mm) outside (width × depth × height as DEWALT lists them).

What are the inside dimensions of the DWST08400?

13.64 in (346.46 mm) high, 19.5 in (495.30 mm) wide, 12.55 in (318.77 mm) deep.