Library › Tools & garage › DeWalt ToughSystem 2.0 ·

DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 Rolling Toolbox (DWST08450)

What are the dimensions of the DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 Rolling Toolbox (DWST08450)? · Modern device · basis: Manufacturer specifications (DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) support)

Also called: dewalt dwst08450 dimensions, dwst08450 size, dewalt toughsystem 2.0 rolling toolbox dimensions, toughsystem 2.0 rolling toolbox dimensions, DWST08450 external dimensions, dewalt toughsystem rolling toolbox size inches, toughsystem 2 rolling toolbox mm, DWST08450 wall mount, medidas dewalt dwst08450, dewalt dwst08450 abmessungen, DWST08450 internal dimensions

Exact dimensions. True size, with no printing tolerance added.

length
533.4 mm
width
371.6 mm
height
604.27 mm

Notes

  • DEWALT publishes the outside size of the TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 Rolling Toolbox (DWST08450) as 21 in (533.40 mm) by 14.63 in (371.60 mm) by 23.79 in (604.27 mm).
  • The file is a plain box envelope of those outside dimensions; latches, handle, lid ribs and the TOUGHSYSTEM interlocking features are not modelled because DEWALT does not publish their geometry.
  • Internal dimensions are DEWALT's published inside height × width × depth (main compartment).
  • DEWALT also lists a 38.7 in 'length' without saying which configuration it refers to; it is shown as published and not used in the model. A reader comment on DEWALT's internal-dimension page questions the 21.24 in internal height.
  • True size, no printing tolerance added. Only published numbers are used; anything not published is said so.

DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 Rolling Toolbox size chart

dimensionvalue
Width (published)21 in (533.40 mm)
Depth (published)14.63 in (371.60 mm)
Height (published)23.79 in (604.27 mm)
Length (published, configuration not stated)38.7 in (982.98 mm)
Telescopic handle, closed26.625 in (676.27 mm)
Telescopic handle, extended38.875 in (987.42 mm)
Internal height21.24 in (539.50 mm)
Internal width18.9 in (480.06 mm)
Internal depth12.55 in (318.77 mm)
Model numberDWST08450

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) supportTOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 external dimensionswebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) supportTOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 boxes - Internal dimensionswebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts

Free files

★ Free files 1 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

dewalt-toughsystem-2-0-rolling-toolbox-dwst08450-envelopeEnvelope 533.4 × 371.6 × 604.27 mm (outside envelope, lid closed, handle folded (as published))STEP · STL
Let your AI pull this. Add https://xemstudio.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client (free, no account, one minute) and it can look up exact sizes, mating fits and free STEP/STL from every chat.
Set it up →

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=dewalt-toughsystem-2-0-rolling-toolbox-dwst08450

length
Schematic, not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

How big is the DEWALT DWST08450?

21 in (533.40 mm) × 14.63 in (371.60 mm) × 23.79 in (604.27 mm) outside (width × depth × height as DEWALT lists them).

What are the inside dimensions of the DWST08450?

21.24 in (539.50 mm) high, 18.9 in (480.06 mm) wide, 12.55 in (318.77 mm) deep.