Library › Tools & garage › DeWalt ToughSystem 2.0 ·

DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 22 in. Small Tool Box (DWST08165)

What are the dimensions of the DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 22 in. Small Tool Box (DWST08165)? · Modern device · basis: Manufacturer specifications (DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) support)

Also called: dewalt dwst08165 dimensions, dwst08165 size, dewalt toughsystem 2.0 22 in. small tool box dimensions, toughsystem 2.0 small toolbox dimensions, DWST08165 external dimensions, dewalt toughsystem small toolbox size inches, toughsystem 2 small toolbox mm, DWST08165 wall mount, medidas dewalt dwst08165, dewalt dwst08165 abmessungen, DWST08165 internal dimensions

Exact dimensions. True size, with no printing tolerance added.

length
539.88 mm
width
371.47 mm
height
178.31 mm

Notes

  • DEWALT publishes the outside size of the TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 22 in. Small Tool Box (DWST08165) as 21.255 in (539.88 mm) by 14.625 in (371.47 mm) by 7.02 in (178.31 mm).
  • The file is a plain box envelope of those outside dimensions; latches, handle, lid ribs and the TOUGHSYSTEM interlocking features are not modelled because DEWALT does not publish their geometry.
  • Internal dimensions are DEWALT's published inside height × width × depth (main compartment).
  • True size, no printing tolerance added. Only published numbers are used; anything not published is said so.

DEWALT TOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 22 in. Small Tool Box size chart

dimensionvalue
Width (published)21.255 in (539.88 mm)
Depth (published)14.625 in (371.47 mm)
Height (published)7.02 in (178.31 mm)
Internal height4.56 in (115.82 mm)
Internal width19.1 in (485.14 mm)
Internal depth12.55 in (318.77 mm)
Model numberDWST08165

Where the files are

Other publishers' files are linked, not hosted. "verify" = check the license at the link before commercial use.

DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) supportTOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 external dimensionswebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts
DEWALT (Stanley Black & Decker) supportTOUGHSYSTEM 2.0 boxes - Internal dimensionswebPublisher's page; dimensions are facts

Free files

★ Free files 1 parts. Generated by Xem Studio from the standard; threads are plain cylinders at major diameter. CC BY 4.0. index.json

dewalt-toughsystem-2-0-small-toolbox-dwst08165-envelopeEnvelope 539.88 × 371.47 × 178.31 mm (outside envelope, lid closed, handle folded (as published))STEP · STL
Let your AI pull this. Add https://xemstudio.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client (free, no account, one minute) and it can look up exact sizes, mating fits and free STEP/STL from every chat.
Set it up →

Plain text: sheet.txt · JSON: /api/geometry?object=dewalt-toughsystem-2-0-small-toolbox-dwst08165

length
Schematic, not to scale.

Fits with

Questions

How big is the DEWALT DWST08165?

21.255 in (539.88 mm) × 14.625 in (371.47 mm) × 7.02 in (178.31 mm) outside (width × depth × height as DEWALT lists them).

What are the inside dimensions of the DWST08165?

4.56 in (115.82 mm) high, 19.1 in (485.14 mm) wide, 12.55 in (318.77 mm) deep.